How to apply Turkish Visa in the Philippines?

 It was my first time to apply for a Visa to other country by my own. I was quite excited with my travel as it was also the first time I travelled alone outside Asia. Istanbul is actually partly Europe and Partly Asia. Accordingly, it is the only city that has two continents. Well, I have not verified it. I got my ticket from Etihad Airways. I booked the same with a travel agency in Manila, though; I am living in Iligan City, southern part of the Philippines. My ticket allowed me to stay at the Airport in Abu Dhabi, United Arab Emirates, for 22 hours. I imagined staying at the airport doing nothing. So, I decided to get a transit visa in Abu Dhabi (I will write another blog for this.)

 This blog might be helpful to those Filipino who are dreaming of going to Turkey to see the lovely place.

 I have called the embassy of Turkey before I went to Manila. However, phone inquiries to the Embassy of Turkey are not the solution as they refused to give information by phone.

 I researched through the internet and got their Address:

The Embassy of Turkey in Manila

2268 PARAISO STREET DAS MARINAS VILLAGE

1222 MAKATI CITY/ METRO MANILA PHILIPPINES

Before you go to the Address written above you have to prepare your documents so that your visa may be approved. The following are the requirements for visit visa application. Sorry, for those who are planning to apply for Business Visa application, this might be supplementary only to your application but this might not be the main source of information in getting a Visa.

 The Requirements in getting the Turkish Visa:

1.      1.  Complete the application form which is downloadable in the website of the Turkish Embassy. However, when you arrive at the Embassy, forms are also available.

2.      2. You have to attach a passport size photo in the completed application form.

3.      3.  Photocopy of the first two pages of your passport bearing your personal information.

4.       4.  Certificate of employment

5.      5. Your latest Income Tax Return

6.     6.   Bank Certificate. There is no amount requirement but I estimated my cost of going to Turkey and I deposited it to my account.

7.     7.    Letter of invitation. In my case I attended a Global Peace Workshop. So, the organizer sent me letter of invitation for Visa application.

8.     8.  Hotel Accommodation. In my case again, the organizer of the workshop indicated in my letter of invitation that my accommodation and meals are all shouldered by them.

9.       9.    The round trip ticket.

 When you have all the documentary requirements, you must bring them to the Turkish Embassy in Manila. The location of the embassy is inside Dasmarinas Village. You are not allowed to go inside walking or bringing your own car. You have to ride the village shuttle. The cost of the shuttle is Php150. The shuttle will deliver you in front of the gate of the embassy. I intended to apply for a multiple entry visa as the workshop finale would be sightseeing in Batumi, Georgia; however, I was only allowed to get a single entry visa. It costs Php2500. Take note also that the Embassy is open only during Monday, Tuesday, Thursday and Friday. No visa application during Wednesday. Visa will be released after 10 days from the date of submission of your documents.

 Good luck on your journey to Turkey.

Tags: , , , ,

42 Comments to “How to apply Turkish Visa in the Philippines?”

  1. Carlos says:

    Hi, can i ask which travel agencies can i have my turkish visa processed with?

    • hi carlos, I am sorry there is no travel agencies which process turkish visa. I am sure of that because I am from mindanao, I dont like to come to Manila just for this purpose but I have no choice.

  2. Rosine Irina M. Fabria says:

    I have a question because my boyfriend is the one inviting me for a 2 weeks visit in istabul Turkey. He’s been living in Turkey for 4 years now and is running business in there. But he is not turkish, his nationality is Nigerian. Does he have to provide an invitation letter for me addressed to the Turkey Embassy in te Philippines? If so, what other documents does he have to submit. Thank you.

  3. Shane says:

    hi, do you need to make an appointment first before going to Embassy? Is the interviewer not strict at all? I will be processing my Turkish visa hopefully by next week.Am glad they don’t have any amount requirement for bank cert. Thanks!

    • hi shane, the embassy is not so strict as compared to other embassy. no need for an appointment. just go to the embassy any day except weekends and wednesdays and bring the necessary requirements.

  4. Chricelda says:

    hello. what if i’m a student and the trip is just a gift for me. but i’m going alone. (by the way im turning 22). is it possible just to have this requirements

    Completed application form. Form is provided at the embassy.
    2. Passport-size photo. To be attached on the form.
    3. Passport and photocopy of the first two pages.
    . Original Bank Deposit Certificate addressed to the embassy.

    (good thing i have a friend in turkey) If invited by a Turkish national – Original invitation letter must be notarized in Turkey, affidavit of support and pertinent credentials of the invitee together with the Turkish IDs and other supporting documents.
    . Round-trip airline ticket.

  5. Roperto says:

    Hi,
    I would like to ask if the 10 day includes saturday and sunday?
    Thank you…

  6. Kyle Christian Manejero says:

    Hello. Ako nga pala si Kyle, from Iloilo. Na-qualified po ako sa Turkiye Scholarship 2014 ngayon at balak ko po sana na pumunta sa Turkish Embassy sa Manila after they email me. Sabi nila dalhin ko yung original documents para sa rechecking at kung ma approve ito mag apply agad sa student visa at yung fee ay 2600. Pero ano yung qualifications/requirements para sa student visa na nais kung mag aral sa Turkey. Salamat po at God bless. Yung tentative date ko na flight ay sa Thursday ata – Aug.14 at kasama yung mama ko. Ano pa yung tips na pwedeng malaman para maging successful po?

    • hi kyle,

      I am sorry I was not able to attend your query because spams are queuing in my notification. My answer could be useless because you needed it before Aug 14. I hope you had a successful interview.

  7. Kate says:

    Hi..I apply for Turkish visa a week ago..I bring all the document more than they need…but they refused me to give visa for unknown reason..and they stamp my passport…is that affect me for applying visa in other embassy.. And can I reapply for the visa..when I can reapply…please help me about it coz I don’t know who to ask

    • Hi kate,

      I am sorry to hear that. I could not give you exact advice as I have not experienced visa denial. But I could give you a simple tip. Always be honest in your interview. On the other hand, I don’t think your denied application could affect your visa application to other embassy. As what i’ve told you, be transparent always. I applied for a US visa last June, I declared in my income that is really impossible to afford to travel in the US and yet the embassy approved my application. I hope you will have successful approval in your next visa application. More power!

  8. Shaira says:

    do i have to be a relative of the person sending the letter of invitation? what other requirement does the person inviting require?

    • Hi Shaira,

      Yes, an invitation is very important. The consul is trying to assure that there could be a person that they can look with in case something’s happen to you in their country. Good luck again!

  9. Shaira says:

    do i have to go myself or can i send another person?

  10. laarnie says:

    Can I ask I am not employed and this trip is just a gift from a friend in turkey do I still need to present an employment certificate ang ITR?

    • Hi Laarnie,

      Employment certificate is a basic requirement. However, if you are not employed, how could you present one. Just be honest that you are not employed and that your travel is just a gift from a friend. On the other hand, the BIR would always give you an ITR even if you are tax exempt. It is a requirement for a good citizen to file ITR annually even if you have no income. So, please get one and include it in your requirement to get a visa. Good luck.

  11. Merce says:

    Hi Mr. Sol,

    Im here in Qatar and will finish my work contract this December. When I reach Philippines, Im planning to get turkish visa there. Can i submit my Certificate of Employment from here, even my work is already finished. Also, should ticket be confirmed or can i give only booking? Thanks

    • Hi Merce,

      I don’t advice to use the employment certificate in your previous employer. It seems you are not telling the truth if you will submit it. Remember the purpose of employment certificate is to give assurance that you have to be back in the Philippines or from the place where you are working. Also, ticket booking must be confirmed. Good luck!

  12. Princess says:

    Hi ask ko lng po sana if needs ko p po ba gumawa ng certificate of employment?or dti nlng po,may small business nmn po ako at nka indicate po dun ang name ko as the owner.magkano po b nids n balance s banko ang kelangn pra maapprove nila ang visa ?and pagdating po ba s embassy ipa file lang po ba ung application without interview or interview pa po?in that case ano po possible question nila?thank u po!

    • hi Princess,

      If you have no employment certificate, you can submit your business permit. DTI certificate is usually not honoured as the same is only a certificate of name registration. It should be your latest business permit. Second, they did not require enough balance in your bank account. However, it is logical to note that you have to present a bank balance which must be enough for your travel. Third, interview is necessary. The consul will personally ask something that is relevant to your travel and the documents you submitted. Good luck.

  13. L-A lang says:

    Hi, what type of visa should i get? since you said business visa may not be the source of information on this? may I ask what type of visa did you get? I have been invited by a company and they will shouldered all expenses so I’m not sure if I should get the business or tourist? thank you!

    • Hi L-A lang,

      You can get a tourist visa. What I mean with business visa is if you do business in turkey and stay there for long. If you will stay in Turkey for a short period of time you may apply for a tourist visa. Turkey has a different visa when you stay there for a long duration. Good luck in your stay to Turkey.

      Sol

  14. Jel says:

    Hello Sir!

    Would you mind sharing which travel agency you booked with? Will go to Turkey on Oct 19 and if you had a good experience with them, would like to book my tickets (and possible tours) with them. Thank you!

  15. Angie says:

    Hello Sir,
    Pwede po ba i submit ang COR instead of ITR? Kahapon lang po ang nagpa register sa BIR. Freelance musician po ako, hindi po ako makapag provide ng cert of employment.
    Thank you po..

    • hi Angie,

      Just try to bring your COR but they really nee an ITR. Anyways, it is justifiable as you are a freelance musician. but if you can provide an ITR even if you are exempt from tax, that would be better. Thanks and Good luck.

      sol

  16. EDMOND says:

    may oras po ba nag shuttle sa embassy?im from travel agency pwde po ba magfile ang travel agent dun sa embassy?ty

    • hi Edmond,

      Yes, may oras po ang shuttle. That shuttle is not actually from the embassy, it is a shuttle of the subdivision. I am sorry I couldn’t give you any information regarding filing of a travel agent. kasi po requirement po ang personal appearance. And what I know is there is no appointment in the embassy, all visa applicants are walk-in. So, all you need to do is to bring your applicant to the Embassy. I hope I gave you the information you need. more power.

      sol

  17. Ysabelle Garcia says:

    Hi, just wanted to ask if you have to personally claim your passport after, say 10 days of processing? Or are they going to mail the passport to you? Reason I ask is because I am also from Mindanao so its a bit of a hassle to go back again to Manila. Thank you! Your post is very helpful. Btw, I also heard they have an office in Cebu. Do you by any chance know if they process visas too?

    • hi Ysabelle,

      the usual procedure is you have to get back to manila to pick your visa. however, in my case i befriend one of the guards and ask him to send my visa through courier service. I just gave him a little amount enough for him to send my visa including the taxi fare. on the one hand, I called their consular office in cebu but they won’t process visa application.

      I would suggest if you have a relative in manila, just issue your relative authorisation to get visa and send it to you in Mindanao.

      thank you. Hope you will share my blog.

      Sol

  18. marivel says:

    hello how to aply visa,because my fiancee in turkey said to me to getting married there,all documents he send to me, i have all document my fiancee also calling in embassy in manila.plzzz

    • hi marivel,

      I have provided the steps in applying for Turkish visa. Bring all your necessary documents at the Turkish Embassy in Manila. There is no schedule needed just go there and present your docs. Remember the embassy is closed during weekends and wednesdays. Good luck.

      Sol

  19. jeassa says:

    Hi! Itatanong ko lang po sana kung ano ang mga requirements pag kukuha ng working visa? Na hire po kasi ako as a nanny. Thanks po.

    • hi Jeassa,

      I have written this blog to share what I learned in getting a tourist visa. I haven’t experience yet getting a working visa. Sorry, I could not give you any information as regards to your query. thank you and good luck.

      Sol

  20. cleo says:

    hello! just want to know if the e-visa thing is alright? or should i go to the embassy? thanks!

    • hi cleo,

      I haven’t tried yet in Turkish Visa, what I have tried is UAE E-visa. I just printed the visa via email and present it at the immigration when I arrived in Abu Dhabi. Very convenient. Please visit my previous blog related to online visa application in Abu Dhabi. Good luck!

  21. Araceli says:

    Hello Mr. Sol,
    Thank u so much for this blog that u have shared it really help me. I am planning to apply a tourist visa next year going to turkey. May i ask u sir, is the visa fee is still 2,500 or it increase also after a year? I am planning to stay long in turkey becoz i have a bf there a turkey citizen is tourist visa applicable to me? thank u so much and God bless u.

    ARACELI

    • Hi Araceli,

      thank you for contacting us. If your stay in Turkey is to visit your boyfriend then it is logical to get a tourist visa. Please contact the embassy as regards to the payment of the visa. I was there last 2013 and I think this will increase depending on the Peso-Dollar rate. I hope this would answer you queries. Good luck.

Leave a Reply

You can use these tags: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>